Matter of Kelvin H.
[…] Penal Law §160.00 provides that:

Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly steals property and commits

robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the

immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:

1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of property or to the

retention thereof immediately after the taking; or

2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up

the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of

the larceny. [*4]

Penal Law §160.10 (1) provides that:

A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property

and when: (1) he is aided by another person actually present.

Penal Law §110.00 provides:

A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when with intent to commit a

crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.

With respect to Count Two of the petition, charging the respondents with committing