Bruno Frustaci Contr., Inc. v Georgie Enters. LLC
[…] Co. v. People 96 AD2d 146-149 [4th Dept. 1983]).

A failure to comply with the service and filing requirements of Lien Law § 11 requires [*3]the discharge of the lien and leaves the court with no discretion to either excuse the noncompliance or to place conditions on the vacatur of the lien (Podolosky v. Narnoc Corp. 196 AD2d 593 [2nd dept. 1993]; see also Murphy Const. Corp. v. Morrissey 168 AD2d 877 [3rd Dept. 1990]).

Lien Law § 19(4) provides as follows: Discharge of lien for private improvement. A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows: (4) Either before or after the beginning of an action by the owner or contractor executing a bond or undertaking in an amount equal to one hundred ten percent of such lien conditioned for the payment of any judgment which may be rendered against the property for the enforcement of the lien.

It is significant to note that upon the posting of the various bonds, a "shifting" occurs and the lien detaches from its original adherence (appropriated funds or property) and attaches to the substitute, the bond. A surety obligation is then substituted.