Bruno Frustaci Contr., Inc. v Georgie Enters. LLC
[…] It is significant to note that upon the posting of the various bonds, a "shifting" occurs and the lien detaches from its original adherence (appropriated funds or property) and attaches to the substitute, the bond. A surety obligation is then substituted. This change is wrought by the statute, independently of the will of the lienor, or of any action or failure to act on his part. The undertaking filed to discharge the lien never admits validity or timely filing of the lien ( Tri-City Elec. Co. v. People. supra 96 AD2d at 146-150 [4th Dept. 1983]).

Effective July 11, 1996, Lien Law §11 was amended to add 11-b and 11-c for improvement commenced on or after such effective date. Lien Law §11-b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Copy of notice of lien to a contractor or subcontractor. Within five days before or within thirty days after filing a notice of lien in accordance with section ten of this chapter or the filing of an amendment of notice of lien in accordance with section twelve-a of this chapter the lienor shall serve a copy of such notice or amendment by certified mail on the contractor, subcontractor, assignee or legal representative for whom he was employed or to whom he furnished materials or if the lienor is a contractor or subcontractor to the person, firm or corporation with whom the contract was made. A lienor having a direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor or a sub-subcontractor but not with a contractor shall also serve a copy of such notice or amendment by certified mail to the contractor. Failure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien.

Turning to the merits of petitioner's claim, it is clear that the respondent did not file proof of service with the KCC of service of the two notices of liens to the petitioner. This omission is not excusable and terminates the mechanic's lien (Podolosky v.