Matter of Shmuel G. v Rivka G.
[…] No one from ACS or Ohel questioned the mother as to the basis for her opposition, until after Shmuel was immunized against the known wishes of the mother and she threatened a lawsuit.

Discussion New York Public Health Law §2164 mandates parents or guardians immunize children between the ages of two months and eighteen years against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) and hepatitis B. However, the legislature has set forth a religious exception to this requirement under §2164(9) which states: [Section 2164] shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school. In order to qualify for the exemption from New York State's mandatory vaccination program under Public Health Law §2164, the parent has the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that their opposition to immunization is a sincerely held religious belief. Sherr v.