PRESENT: : BRUCE E. TOLBERT, J.P., JERRY GARGUILO, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ.
[…] The District Court held that plaintiff was entitled to recover the principal sum of $1,647.80 pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-513 because he had been charged a usurious interest rate of 24.99%. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that the annual interest rate of 24.99% charged in the retail installment agreement was not usurious.

Banking Law § 14-a provides that the "maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." However, "[u]sury laws apply only to loans or forbearances" and "[i]f the transaction is not a loan, there can be no usury, however unconscionable the contract may be" (Seidel v 18 E. 17th St. Owners, 79 NY2d 735, 744 [1992] [citations omitted]).