People v Chittenden (Timothy)
[…] We find that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the People (see People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983]), was legally insufficient to establish defendant's guilt, beyond a reasonable doubt, of the three charges of failing to obey a traffic control device. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (a) requires that "every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device," which includes a speed limit sign (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 153).