McCann v McSorley
[…] A determination of the amount, if any, that plaintiff may recover of his deposit, requires that defendant's damages first be calculated (see UCC 2-718 [3]; 2-703). Uniform Commercial Code § 2-703 (c) provides, among other things, that where the buyer repudiates with respect to a part or the whole of the contract, then, with respect to any goods directly affected, the aggrieved seller may proceed under UCC 2-704 with respect to goods still unidentified to the contract. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-704 (2) states that "[w]here the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss . . . either complete the manufacture . . . or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner."