McCann v McSorley
[…] The record establishes that defendant had purchased the material for the slipcovers for $600, but had not yet fabricated them, when plaintiff informed defendant that he would not accept the slipcovers. Under the circumstances presented, we find that plaintiff's actions amounted to a repudiation of the contract pursuant to UCC 2-610 (see Tenavision, Inc. v Neuman, 45 NY2d 145 [1978]). Notwithstanding the fact that plaintiff, as buyer, breached the contract by his repudiation (see generally UCC 2-703), his right, if any, to the return of his $1,800 deposit is governed by UCC 2-718.

Section 2-718 of the Uniform Commercial Code specifies, in pertinent part, that, in the absence of a contractual provision with respect to the liquidation or limitation of damages and the return of deposits,

"(2) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's [*2]breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds
. . . (b) . . . twenty per cent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or $500, whichever is smaller.(3) The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes(a) a right to recover damages under the provisions of this Article other than subsection (1), and(b) the amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract."

A determination of the amount, if any, that plaintiff may recover of his deposit, requires that defendant's damages first be calculated (see UCC 2-718 [3]; 2-703).