Perlmutter v Fiore
[…] Following the trial, the District Court awarded plaintiff the principal sum of $1,288.45.

Family Court Act § 416 (a) authorizes an award for the expenses of confinement. Family Court Act § 514 provides, in part, that "[t]he father is liable for the reasonable expenses of the mother's confinement and recovery and such reasonable expenses in connection with her pregnancy as determined by the court." Family Court Act § 545 (1) further provides, among other things, that in a proceeding in which the Family Court has made an order of filiation, the court shall determine the obligation of either or both parents to contribute to the "necessary expenses incurred by or for the mother in connection with her confinement and recovery." The award of such expenses, however, is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Family Court (see Family Court Act §§ 411, 511) and the Supreme Court (see Kagen v Kagen, 21 NY2d 532 [1968]; see also Family Court Act § 114; 46 NY Jur 2d, Domestic Relations § 1020).