People v Dorlice (Marlene)
[…] ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is reversed, on the law, and the information is dismissed.

Defendant was charged in an information with two counts of attempted endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 260.10 [2]). The factual portion of the information provides, among other things, that defendant had left her children, ages seven and three, alone in her apartment from 10:30 a.m. to 11:17 a.m., and that, at 11:17 a.m., defendant was seen entering the apartment through a window, after climbing up the building's fire escape ladder.

CPL 260.10 (2) provides:


"A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when:
"Being a parent, guardian or other person legally charged with the care or custody of a child less than eighteen years old, he or she fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him or her from becoming an abused child,' a neglected child,' a juvenile delinquent' or a person in need of supervision,' as those terms are defined in articles ten, three and seven of the family court act."