Matter of Richard Sush v New York State Teachers' Retirement System
[…] Petitioner appeals.

Under the regulation then existing, to obtain retirement benefits an eligible member was required to file a retirement application on respondent's form, at least 30 days before it could take effect (see 21 NYCRR 5005.1, 5005.3). This regulation was promulgated pursuant to Education Law § 535 (1), which provided, in relevant part, that a member may retire when:

"a. he has credit for thirty-five or more years of total service, or

"b. he has attained age fifty-five or older and has received credit for five or more years of full time New York state service, at least two of which have been rendered since the date upon which he last joined the retirement system and since June thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, or