Matter of Langford P. Byron v State of New York, Civil Service Commission
[…] Specifically, petitioners claim that as former employees of the Office of General Services and current civilian employees of the State Police, they retained the right to participate in interdepartmental promotional examinations, despite their transfer to the State Police. We disagree.

Initially, we note that as the body charged with administering the statutory scheme at issue, the Commission's interpretation of Civil Service Law § 70 (2) is entitled to deference (see e.g. Matter of Rodriguez v Perales, 86 NY2d 361, 367 [1995]). Section 70 (2) states, in pertinent part, that personnel transferred from one state department or agency to another "shall retain their respective civil service classifications and status" and "be subject to the rules of the civil service commission having jurisdiction over the agency to which transfer is made." The Commission interpreted this section as protecting transferees' titles and status as permanent employees, rather than transferees' rights of promotion from their former positions.

We conclude that this interpretation is rational.