People v Sackey-El
[…] "A person is justified in using deadly force against another if he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself or herself . . . from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force by such other person" (People v Heron, 130 AD3d 754, 755; see Penal Law § 35.15[2]; People v Umali, 10 NY3d 417, 425; People v Singh, 139 AD3d 761). A justification defense is generally not available to the initial aggressor (see Penal Law § 35.15[1][b]; People v Walker, 26 NY3d 170, 175), and an actor outside of his or her home "may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating" (Penal Law § 35.15[2][a]). "A trial court must charge the factfinder on the defense of justification whenever there is evidence to support it'" (People v Petty, 7 NY3d 277, 284, quoting People v McManus, 67 NY2d 541, 549).