Reingold v Bowins
[…] Furthermore, the court properly refused to cancel the notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6515 because that provision requires the moving party to post an undertaking, and the defendant failed to request that the court fix an undertaking securing the cancellation or to post an [*2]undertaking (see Whelan v J.T.T. Contrs., 155 AD2d 451 [1989]).

The court also properly denied that branch of the defendant's motion which was to ascertain damages for the issuance of a preliminary injunction. CPLR 6312 (b) provides that "prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction." The damages sustained by reason of a preliminary injunction may be ascertained upon motion pursuant to CPLR 6315. However, "the undertaking is the source of liability and, therefore, absent an undertaking there is no right, short of an action for malicious prosecution, to recover for damage