Reingold v Bowins
[…] G. Steven Reingold, Respondent,
v
Barbara Bowins, Appellant.

—[*1]

In an action, inter alia, to impose a constructive trust on certain real property, the defendant appeals from so much of an order of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Loughlin, J.), dated October 3, 2005, as denied those branches of her motion which were to cancel a notice of pendency and to ascertain damages for the issuance of a preliminary injunction.

Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

CPLR 6514 (b) allows for the discretionary cancellation of a notice of pendency, upon motion of any person aggrieved, "if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." "Where a plaintiff is using the notice of pendency for an ulterior purpose, a finding of lack of good faith can be made" (Nastasi v Nastasi, 26 AD3d 32, 41 [2005]).