People v Alcequier
[…] In 2006, defendant successfully moved for resentencing pursuant to the 2004 and 2005 Drug Law Reform Acts (L 2004, ch 738; L 2005, ch 643). At resentencing, the People filed a predicate felony statement based on the 1997 conviction. The court adjudicated defendant a second felony drug offender and sentenced him to the minimum terms available for such an offender.

The court correctly concluded that it would be unlawful to sentence defendant as a first felony offender, and there is no merit to defendant's suggestion that the court had discretion to do so. Penal Law § 70.71 (3) (b) requires enhanced sentences for second felony drug offenders who have been adjudicated as such "pursuant to the provisions of section 400.21 of the criminal procedure law." The mandatory nature of these sentencing provisions was triggered by defendant's 1997 conviction.