Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd.
[…] Martinez v. 8 Universal Constructors, Inc., 1971-NMCA-160, ¶ 10, 83 N.M. 283, 491 P.2d 171 9 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We review the WCJ’s application of 10 the law to the facts de novo. Tom Growney Equip. Co. v. Jouett, 2005-NMSC-015, 11 ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 497, 113 P.3d 320. 12 B. Compensable Claims Under the Act 13 Section 52-1-28(A) provides that workers’ compensation claims are only {21} 14 compensable “(1) when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of 15 and in the course of his employment; (2) when the accident was reasonably incident 16 to his employment; and (3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the 17 accident.”