Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd.
[…] (citations omitted). 2 {25} In 1990 the Legislature again amended the Act and established a clear 3 distinction between TTD and PPD, effectively defining “disability” in two different 4 ways. Whereas prior to 1990 the concept of the worker’s capacity to perform work 5 was incorporated into definitions of both TTD and PPD, after 1990 the concept only 6 remains in defining TTD. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-25.1(A) (1990, amended 2005 and 7 2017) (“As used in the . . . Act, ‘temporary total disability’ means the inability of the 8 worker . . . to perform his duties prior to the date of the worker’s maximum medical 9 improvement.”).