Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd.
[…] See § 5215 1-28(A)(3) (providing that compensation is allowed “when the disability is a natural 16 and direct result of the accident” and saying nothing regarding a causal connection 17 between an accident and recommended medical services to treat the worker’s injury 18 or condition (emphasis added)). Whether an employer is liable for providing a 19 particular health care service—such as surgery—depends on whether the service is 25 1 “reasonable and necessary” and is not part of the causation analysis under Section 522 1-28(A). See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-49(A) (1990) (providing that “[a]fter an injury to 3 a worker . . . and continuing as long as medical or related treatment is reasonably 4 necessary, the employer shall . . . provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable 5 and necessary health care services from a health care provider”). Such a 6 determination, while related to the question of the compensability of an injury, is a 7 separate matter that does not bear on the determination of causation under Section 528 1-28(A). See Scott v.