Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd.
[…] But the joint pre-trial order issued by the WCJ and agreed to by the parties 11 clearly provides that Worker’s bad faith claim was to be addressed “[a]fter trial and 12 in a separate hearing[.]” Finding no indication in the record that a separate hearing 13 on Worker’s bad faith claim has been held or that a final order has issued therefrom, 14 we decline to reach the merits of this issue for lack of jurisdiction. See NMSA 1978, 15 § 52-5-8(A) (1989) (“Any party in interest may, within thirty days of mailing of the 16 final order of the [WCJ], file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals.”); cf. Capco 17 Acquisub, Inc. v.