Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd.
[…] Because the statute requires a certain type of proof, uncontradicted 4 evidence in the form of that type of proof is binding on the trial court.” Id. (internal 5 quotation marks and citation omitted). “In the event of a dispute between the parties 6 concerning . . . the cause of an injury or any other medical issue, . . . either party may 7 petition a [WCJ] for permission to have the worker undergo an [IME].” NMSA 1978, 8 § 52-1-51(A) (2013). Additionally, “[i]f a [WCJ] believes that an [IME] will assist 9 the judge with the proper determination of any issue in the case, including the cause 10 of the injury, the [WCJ] may order an [IME] upon the judge’s own motion.” Id. It is 11 well settled that “where a conflict arises in the proof, with one or more experts 12 expressing an opinion one way, and others expressing a diametrically contrary 13 opinion, the trier of the facts must resolve the disagreement and determine what the 14 true facts are.” Yates v.