Molinar v. Larry Reetz Constr., Ltd.
[…] Capacity to work still plays a role in determining PPD 15 benefits based on the physical capacity modifier variable of the statutory formula 16 established in the 1990 amendments. See NMSA 1978, § 52-1-26.4(B) (2003) 17 (providing that “[t]he award of points to a worker shall be based upon the difference 18 between the physical capacity necessary to perform the worker’s usual and customary 19 work and the worker’s residual physical capacity”). However, whether or not a 24 1 worker is deemed partially disabled under Section 52-1-26(B) is based solely on 2 physical impairment, not ability to work.