State v. Fuschini
[…] See 9 Montoya, 2013-NMSC-020, ¶ 51 (citing Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 30). 10 {24} Defendant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter as a lesser included 11 offense to the indicted charge of first degree murder. Involuntary manslaughter under 12 NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-3(B) (1994) may be committed in three different ways: “in 13 the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to [a] felony, or in the commission 14 of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due 15 caution and circumspection.” (Emphasis added).