Damon v. Vista del Norte Dev., LLC
[…] See Little, 2014-NMCA-105, ¶ 11. 17 Contractors were therefore exposed to potential liability long after they surrendered 18 control of the construction project, because an injury could occur many years after the 19 project was completed. See id. The Legislature’s response was to limit potential 20 liability to ten years after substantial completion of the project. See id. 21 {11} We first determine whether Vista constructed a “physical improvement to real 22 property” under Section 37-1-27. We have previously defined an “improvement” 6 1 under Section 37-1-27 as “the enhancement or augmentation of value or quality: a 2 permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital value 3 and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to make the 4 property more useful or valuable as distinguished from ordinary repairs.” Mora-San 5 Miguel Elec. Coop., Inc. v.