Damon v. Vista del Norte Dev., LLC
[…] Importantly, 9 the improvements significantly enhanced the use and value of the property for its 10 intended use as a subdivision. The land was more valuable with the infrastructure 11 improvements constructed by Vista than it was without them. 12 {13} We now turn to determining when construction of these infrastructure 13 improvements was substantially completed, because Section 37-1-27 bars a cause of 14 action brought “after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such 15 improvement[.]” Section 37-1-27 defines the “date of substantial completion” to 16 mean: (1) “the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner can 17 occupy or use the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended”; (2) “the 18 date on which the owner does so occupy or use the improvement”; or (3) “the date 19 established by the contractor as the date of substantial completion, whichever date 20 occurs last.” 8 1 {14} Plaintiffs argue that the date of “substantial completion” is 2004 under the 2 second alternative, when the McGills purchased the home, because that is when the 3