Damon v. Vista del Norte Dev., LLC
[…] Garcia v. La Farge, 199510 NMSC-019, ¶ 14, 119 N.M. 532, 893 P.2d 428. A statutory triggering event 11 determines when the statute of repose begins to run, and the time runs “without regard 12 to when the underlying cause of action accrues and without regard to the discovery 13 of injury or damages.” Id. Such a statute “terminates the right to any action after a 14 specific time has elapsed, even though no injury has yet manifested itself.” Cummings 15 v. X-Ray Assocs. of N.M., P.C., 1996-NMSC-035, ¶ 50, 121 N.M. 821, 918 P.2d 1321 16 (discussing the medical malpractice statute of repose). Section 37-1-27 states: 17 18 19 20 21 22 No action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or furnishing the construction or the design, planning, supervision, 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 inspection or administration of construction of such improvement to real property, and on account of such activity, shall be brought after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement; provided this limitation shall not apply to any action based on a contract, warranty or guarantee which contains express terms inconsistent herewith. 7 Thus, the triggering event under Section 37-1-27 is the date of substantial completion 8 of a physical improvement to real property. 9 {10} This statute of repose was “enacted to provide a measure of protection against 10 claims arising years after substantial completion of construction projects.” Coleman 11 v.