NORTH ORATON URBAN RENEWAL v. CITY OF EAST ORANGE, and : BOCA ENVIRONMENTAL, INC., and THE MARY COCOZIELLO IRREVOCABLE TRUST, and TOWER LIEN, LLC,
[…] Boca should not bear the financial burden of the errors of the other parties to these actions. The balance of harms does not favor entry of a stay. Having examined each of the Crowe factors and given appropriate weight to the competing considerations arising from the City’s request for relief, the court concludes that a stay of its March 7, 2016 Judgment is not warranted.5 The court is not persuaded by the City’s argument that N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 warrants the issuance of a stay. That statute provides that “in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes 5 13 C. Defendant Boca Environmental, Inc.’s Motion to Enforce Litigants Rights. Pursuant to R. 4:59-1(f), “the court may make any appropriate order in aid of execution” of a Judgment.