Estate of Phillip J. Smith, et al v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] and 3 The statute states the following: The following transfers of property shall be exempt from taxation: . . . . The value of any pension, annuity, retirement allowance or return of contributions, regardless of the source, which is a direct result of the decedent’s employment under a qualified plan as defined by section 401(a), (b) and (c) or 2039(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, payable to a surviving spouse, or a domestic partner as defined in section 3 of P.L. 2003, c. 246 (C. 26:8A-3), and not otherwise exempted pursuant to this section or other law of the State of New Jersey. 4 [N.J.S.A. 54:34-4(j).] The regulation states the following: An exemption is provided for payments from any pension, annuity, retirement allowance or return of contributions, which is a direct result of the decedent's employment under a qualified plan as defined by section 401(a), (b) and (c) or 2039(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, which is payable to a surviving spouse/surviving civil union partner as defined in P.L. 2006, c. 103 or a surviving domestic partner as defined in section 3 of P.L. 2003, c. 246 (N.J.S.A. 26:8A-3). [N.J.A.C. 18:26-6.16.] 5 Firemen’s Retirement System (“PFRS”). The code also states that any other State, County or Municipal system that has a tax exemption clause as broad as these three state systems is also exempt.