All Can Excel Academy, Inc. and Greater Paterson Properties, LLC v. East Orange
[…] In conjunction with ongoing settlement efforts and offers exchanged between the parties, plaintiff also engaged the services of another cost expert to confirm for defendant the costs associated with attempting to rehabilitate the building. Late in their discussions, defendant advised plaintiff that foreclosure proceedings on the property had been initiated by defendant, presumably on the 2010 tax certificate acquired by it, ending settlement discussions between them. In support of its motion, defendant contends that absent payment of property taxes required under N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 and N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) the tax court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the appeals. By statute, to sustain a tax appeal filed direct to the county board or tax court, taxpayer “shall pay . . . no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:3-27. Taxes paid on or prior to the return date of the motion to dismiss satisfy the statutory requirement. Lecross Assocs. v. City Partners, 168 N.J. Super. 96, 99-100 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 81 N.J. 294 (1979).