All Can Excel Academy, Inc. and Greater Paterson Properties, LLC v. East Orange
[…] By statute, to sustain a tax appeal filed direct to the county board or tax court, taxpayer “shall pay . . . no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year . . . .” N.J.S.A. 54:3-27. Taxes paid on or prior to the return date of the motion to dismiss satisfy the statutory requirement. Lecross Assocs. v. City Partners, 168 N.J. Super. 96, 99-100 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 81 N.J. 294 (1979). Under the terms of N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b), an appeal to the tax court from a county board judgment requires, “all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid” at the time the complaint is filed seeking review of the county board judgments. The statutes were amended in 1999 to permit the fact finder to relax the tax payment “in the interests of justice.”