Ritchie & Page Distrib. Co., Inc. v. City of Trenton
[…] Borough of Hasbrouck Heights v. Division of Tax Appeals, 41 N.J. 492, 499 (1964). In this regard, the City’s heavy reliance on the failure to respond to the Chapter 91 requests is misplaced. The alleged inability of an assessor to impose the assessment is not the cornerstone of an opposition to a Freeze Act application.2 This is because a hearing on the change in value for 2 An assessor is not prevented from imposing an assessment when an owner fails to respond to a Chapter 91 request. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 (if a property owner fails to respond, the assessor “shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof”). 7 Freeze Act purposes is something “other than a regular fair market valuation hearing.” AVR Realty Co. v. Township of Cranford, 294 N.J. Super. 294, 300 (App. Div. 1996), certif. denied, 148 N.J. 460 (1997) (citation and quotation omitted).