YUN v. FORD MOTOR CO.
[…] Neither the tire nor the car posed a threat to anyone. At this point, the "tort had spent its force."

It was Mr. Yun's subsequent actions that caused his injuries. He assumed an obvious and substantial risk when he crossed the Garden State Parkway on that dark, rainy night. The danger of crossing a major highway under such conditions is obvious. The Legislature has enacted laws prohibiting the crossing of divided roads. N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 provides in part: "It shall be unlawful for a pedestrian to cross any highway having roadways separated by a medial barrier, except where provision is made for pedestrian crossing." Likewise, N.J.A.C. 19:8-1.9(b) prohibits pedestrian traffic on the Parkway, "except on sidewalks, footpaths and other areas specifically designated by the Authority for that purpose." I cite those laws not as evidence that Mr.