STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. HISASHI POMPEY
[…] A request by trial counsel for the LEOSA charge would have been meritless and properly denied.

We need not address whether the 2013 LEOSA amendment should apply retroactively to this incident, as it is not an argument that has been presented to us. We note for completeness there is no legislative intent that the amendment was to apply retroactively, and the general rule is that "newly enacted laws are applied prospectively." Johnson v. Roselle EZ Quick LLC, 226 N.J. 370, 387 (2016).

Affirmed. The present stay of defendant's incarceration will expire in sixty days.


1 18 U.S.C.A. 926B(c)(1) now defines a qualified law enforcement officer as a government agency employee who "is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest or apprehension." (emphasis added).

2 We note the misspelling of "there for" immediately before "non incompetent."