WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. v. KATHRYN ROLSTON
[…] Div. 2011)); Bank of N.Y. v. Raftogianis, 418 N.J. Super. 323, 327-28 (Ch. Div. 2010) (citations omitted). In Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas v. Angeles, 428 N.J. Super. 315, 318 (App. Div. 2012), we held that "either possession of the note or an assignment of the mortgage that predated the original complaint confer[s] standing," thereby reaffirming our earlier holding in Mitchell, supra, 422 N.J. Super. at 216.

We agree with the trial court that Rolston failed to raise genuine issues of fact to overcome the presumption that the note and mortgage were validly signed. Under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-308(a), "each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings." Rolston's answer did not deny her signature. There also were numerous examples where Rolston acknowledged the note and mortgage through her conduct, and through her brief before this court.