WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. v. KATHRYN ROLSTON
[…] See Triffin v. Somerset Valley Bank, 343 N.J. Super. 73, 86-87 (App. Div. 2001) (finding "conclusory statements" with "no factual evidence tending to disprove the authenticity of the signature" to be insufficient to defeat summary judgment). Given the presumption of validity, we agree with the trial court that merely pointing out minor variations in the signatures was insufficient to raise an issue of fact.

Under N.J.S.A. 46:9-9, "[a]ll mortgages on real estate in this State . . . shall be assignable at law by writing . . . and any such assignment shall pass and convey the estate of the assignor in the mortgaged premises . . . ." Wells Fargo was assigned the mortgage on December 17, 2009 and filed its foreclosure complaint against Rolston on December 21, 2009.