CORT WIZOREK v. DANA FELMLEE
[…] Appellant asserts in its appeal that the lis pendens filed by Wizorek was illegal and did not establish the priority of rights over the law firm's rights as the holder of a judgment lien.1 Although we recognize that a lis pendens was not the proper vehicle in which to assert Wizorek's equitable distribution rights, we are satisfied that the equitable considerations detailed by the trial judge support her conclusion that appellant's lien was subordinate to Wizorek's claims under the circumstances presented in this matter.

Under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-6, a lis pendens is filed after the presentation of a complaint, "to enforce a lien upon real estate or to affect the title to real estate or a lien or encumbrance thereon." The statute also notes that "[n]o notice of lis pendens shall be filed under this article in an action to recover a judgment of money or damages only."

A lis pendens provides notice to a prospective purchaser of a currently pending claim that could impact the real property. Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Winnebago of N.J., Inc., 149 N.J. Super. 81, 85-86 (App. Div. 1977) (citations omitted).