DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST COMPANY v. MICHAEL TULLY
[…] Even if Deutsche Bank had not been a "holder of the instrument," it would have had standing to bring its foreclosure action under N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301 as a "nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder." We have previously explained that the transfer of an instrument necessarily carries with it a transfer of the right to enforce that instrument

Transfer of an instrument occurs "when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). Such a delivery, "whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).

[Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Ford, 418 N.J. Super. 592, 599 (2011).]