IN THE MATTER OF THE REVOCATION OF THE CERTIFICATES OF BENJAMIN NORTON BY THE NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF EXAMINERS
[…] Moreover, we review evidentiary rulings under an abuse of discretion standard. Estate of Hanges v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 202 N.J. 369, 374 (2010). Applying that standard, we find no abuse of discretion because the printouts were not authenticated. Moreover, while hearsay can be admitted in certain agency proceedings, here there was no showing that the printouts had any reliability. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(a) (stating "[t]he administrative law judge may, in his discretion, exclude any evidence if he finds that its probative value is substantially outweighed by the risk that its admission will either necessitate undue consumption of time or create substantial danger of undue prejudice or confusion.").

We also reject Norton's arguments that certain of his behaviors did not constitute misconduct or did not warrant revocation of his teaching certificate.