MOTORWORLD, INC v. WILLIAM BENKENDORF
[…] Because we agree that the release cannot be held to be a fraudulent transfer, we need not consider the arguments posed in the Benkendorf defendants' Points II, III and IV. We find insufficient merit in the cross-appeal of Motorworld and the Trustee to warrant further discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

We start by recognizing that, absent fraudulent conduct, the Benkendorf defendants ceased being liable on the note itself when Motorworld voluntarily released them regardless of whether there was an exchange of consideration. See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-604(a) (declaring that "[a] person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument by an intentional voluntary act"). Accordingly, even if it could be said the Benkendorf defendants gave up nothing in exchange for the release of the note, Motorworld remained legally free to relinquish its right to enforce the note.