U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION v. NIKOLA RADISIC
[…] (citing Gotlib v. Gotlib, 399 N.J. Super. 295 (App. Div. 2008); Garroch v. Sherman, 6 N.J. Eq. 219 (Ch. 1847); Bellistri v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 284 S.W.3d 619 (Mo. App. 2009)).

The Uniform Commercial Code's (UCC's) Article (Chapter) 3, adopted as N.J.S.A. 12A:3-101 to -605, governs negotiable instruments and a mortgage note is such a negotiable instrument. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-102(a), -104(e). The UCC states, "An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a). "Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course," except "if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).