GARY S. DEMARZO v. THE CITY OF WILDWOOD
[…] [N.J.S.A. 34:19-7.]

A whistleblower plaintiff pursuing a cause of action based on disclosure to a public body, as claimed by plaintiff who asserts he disclosed Breuss's conduct in his report, must demonstrate compliance with the exhaustion requirement in N.J.S.A. 34:19-4. Lippman, supra, slip op. at 47. N.J.S.A. 34:19-4 makes clear that "[t]he protection against retaliatory action provided by this act" is inapplicable unless the aggrieved employee makes his or her whistleblower disclosure to "the attention of a supervisor of the employee by written notice and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy or practice." "The purpose of that requirement, which was part of CEPA as it was originally enacted, is to provide an employer with the opportunity to correct illegal or unethical activities." Barratt v. Cushman & Wakefield, 144 N.J. 120, 130 (1996).