STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CHARLES K. ZISA
[…] Accordingly, the conviction for insurance fraud is reversed and on remand, the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on that count.

C.

Next, we address the State's cross-appeal from the judgment of acquittal NOV, pursuant to Rule 3:18-2, on official misconduct charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b), and on committing a pattern of misconduct. The official misconduct statute has two pertinent provisions, each of which applies, in relevant part, when a "public servant" acts "with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another." N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.

Section (a) refers to affirmative conduct. It applies when the public servant "commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner." N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a).

Section (b) refers to a knowing omission to perform a required duty. This section applies when a public servant "knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office." N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b).

In prosecuting defendant for the 2004 incident, the State's theory was that defendant violated section (a) by affirmatively interfering in the investigation of K.T.'s son, and violated section (b) by failing to recuse himself from involvement in the matter.