IN THE MATTER OF ROBERT HANCOCK ZIRKLE, SR DECEASED
[…] The only argument advanced is that the judge's underlying decision at trial was erroneous, and, by implication, Saxon's pursuit of her claims was therefore not frivolous.7 For the reasons already stated, we must reject that assertion, and we have been provided with no other sound basis to otherwise disturb the judge's award of fees under Rule 1:4-8.

Affirmed.

 

 

1 To avoid confusion, we find it necessary on occasion to refer to the various family members by their first name; we intend no disrespect by the informality.

2 N.J.S.A. 3B:10-4 provides in relevant part:


Where the total value of the real and personal assets of the estate of an intestate will not exceed $ 10,000.00 and the intestate leaves no surviving spouse or domestic partner, and one of his heirs shall have obtained the consent in writing of the remaining heirs, if any, and shall have executed before the Surrogate of the county where the intestate resided at his death . . . the affidavit herein provided for, shall be entitled to receive the assets of the intestate of the benefit of all the heirs and creditors without administration or entering into a bond. Upon executing the affidavit, and upon filing it and the consent, he shall have all the rights, powers and duties of an administrator duly appointed for the estate . . . .

 

3 The pleadings are not contained in either party's index. Saxon's request was governed by N.J.S.A. 3B:10-15, "Appointments of substituted administrators."