MARGARET L. ANDREKO v. RICHARD WILHELM
[…] Defendant argues the order is void because he was not properly served. He also argues, on the merits, there was no legal basis to impose a duty upon him to add his emancipated sons to his insurance, and to bear a share of unreimbursed expenses.

We note that federal law bars insurers from preventing willing parents from adding a child under twenty-six whether dependent or non-dependent to family coverage. See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, P.L. 111-148, 2714, 124 Stat. 119, 132 (2010) (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. 300gg-14(a)) (stating that a health insurer offering group or individual coverage that provides support to a dependent child "shall continue to make such coverage available for an adult child (who is not married) until the child turns 26 years of age"); 45 C.F.R. 147.120 (2013) (stating that an insurer may require proof of a child-parent relationship, and that the child is under the age of 26, but may not consider the child's financial dependency, residency, student status, or employment status).