IN THE MATTER OF THE TENURE HEARING OF FRANCIS LAWRENCE BROOKDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] The Board found Lawrence's conduct to be "clearly inimical to the professional obligations of the Director of Recreation and Athletics," which requires "candor and trustworthiness." The Board concluded that Lawrence "violated [BCC] policies regarding deposit and payment of cash to employees[,]" and "paid cash to himself in violation of [BCC] policies." The Board concluded "the facts require[d] removal of . . . Lawrence from his position . . . ."

 

II

 

A.

 

Lawrence's argument that the ALJ's initial decision was adopted because the Board failed to comply with N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) is unavailing. In relevant part, that statute provides:

The head of the agency, upon a review of the record submitted by the administrative law judge, shall adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision no later than 45 days after receipt of such recommendations. . . . Unless the head of the agency modifies or rejects the report within such period, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency.

 

[Ibid.]

See Newman v. Ramapo College of N.J., 349 N.J. Super. 196, 201 (App. Div. 2002) (noting that an administrative agency "is not bound by the initial decision" of an ALJ, as long as it takes action within forty-five days of receiving the decision).