ALBERT WOOD v. TOWNSHIP OF WALL
[…] Id. at 275.

In this case, the natural topography of the land may have been perfectly safe for hiking. It was the construction of the trail, however, that created the alleged dangerous condition, because its foreseeable use included people traversing the natural contours of the land on bicycles and other devices at greatly increased speeds.

Wall argues that the judge's failure to consider N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) was immaterial because plaintiff failed to demonstrate the municipality's acts or omissions were "palpably unreasonable." A public entity will not be liable for a dangerous condition on its public property if "the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable." Ogborne v. Mercer Cemetery Corp., 197 N.J. 448, 458 (2009) (quoting N.J.S.A.

59:4-2).

The term "palpably unreasonable" implies "behavior that is patently unacceptable under any given circumstance." Muhammad v. N.J. Transit, 176 N.J. 185, 195 (2003) (citations omitted).