ALBERT WOOD v. TOWNSHIP OF WALL
[…] The Law Division judge granted Wall and Gerken summary judgment on July 30, 2012, and, on August 20, 2012, the judge granted summary judgment to Earle. Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration was subsequently denied, and this appeal followed.

Plaintiff argues that the judge misapplied various provisions of the Tort Claims Act (TCA) N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, in particular, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a) and (b), governing dangerous conditions on public property; N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, which provides a public entity with immunity "for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings, or other similar devices"; and N.J.S.A. 59:4-6(a), so-called plan or design immunity.3

We have considered plaintiff's arguments in light of the record and applicable legal standards.