STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CELSO G. LOPEZ
[…] Although not dispositive of our decision today, we nevertheless briefly address the matter.

No provision in the expungement statutes is made for vacatur of a prior valid expungement order. The singular exception, which does not pertain here, is when the court is made aware of some statutory disqualification that existed at the time of the initial petition for expungement. Thus, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-26 provides:

If, within 5 days of the entry of an expungement order, any party to whom notice is required to be given pursuant to section 2C:52-10 notifies the court which issued the order that at the time of the petition or hearing there were criminal, disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons charges pending against the person to whom the court granted such order, which charges were not revealed to the court at the time of hearing of the original motion or that there was some other statutory disqualification, said court shall vacate the expungement order in question and reconsider the original motion in conjunction with the previously undisclosed information.