STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. J.R.D.
[…] Martin, 235 N.J. Super. 47, 59 n.8 (App. Div.) (breach of trust by shelter supervisor who had sexual intercourse with juvenile under his supervision constituted element of misconduct of office), certif. denied, 117 N.J. 669 (1989).

As noted, the trial court applied aggravating factor (4) to the sentences imposed for counts one and two, but explicitly stated it was not applicable to the sentence imposed on count three.

The position of trust described by the court was an element in the second-degree endangerment charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) states in pertinent part:

Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child . . . is guilty of a crime of the second degree.

 

It is, in fact, the existence of the relationship described by the judge that elevates the offense to a crime of the second degree. Therefore, as the judge acknowledged, aggravating factor (4) was not appropriate as to that charge. However, that did not preclude reliance upon this factor in determining the sentence on the other charges. See State v. Boyer, 221 N.J. Super. 387, 405-06 (App.