STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. J.R.D.
[…] Therefore, as the judge acknowledged, aggravating factor (4) was not appropriate as to that charge. However, that did not preclude reliance upon this factor in determining the sentence on the other charges. See State v. Boyer, 221 N.J. Super. 387, 405-06 (App. Div. 1987), certif. denied, 110 N.J. 299 (1988).

Count one charged defendant with a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1), which states an actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault "if he commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim less than 13 years old." Count two charged defendant with a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), which states an actor is guilty of sexual assault "if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Therefore, the position of trust described by the trial court was not an element of either of these offenses and it was not error to apply aggravating factor (4) in determining the sentences for these charges.