STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTHONY M. HARLEY
[…] Each of those initiatives is intended to notify defendant that he is being charged with violating probation and to bring him or her before the court. Although not specifically denominated as such, those authorized initiatives are obviously what were being cross-referenced in the tolling section of the statute.

 

Harley was sentenced to a two-year term of probation on December 1, 2006, which was extended for an additional six months until June 1, 2009. Less than eight months after sentencing, on July 26, 2007, he was arrested for the certain persons offense for which he was convicted. N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(c) provides, "[t]he commencement of a probation revocation proceeding shall toll the probationary period until termination of such proceedings. In the event that the court does not find a violation of probation, this subsection shall not operate to toll the probationary period." Harley's arrest commenced the probation revocation and tolled the probationary period. Therefore, the violation of probation proceedings commenced within Harley's probationary period.

We are also unconvinced by Harley's contention that the judge erred in finding that he violated probation.