DENZEL D. RANKINS v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE CITY OF PLEASANTVILLE
[…] (8) the school district submits the annual audit after the submission date required pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 18A:23-1.

 

There is no apparent nexus between these factors and areas of authority enumerated in the statute, which include the operation of school district facilities and oversight of all district staffing, let alone a basis in the statute to conclude that the exercise of specifically delegated authority was limited to these circumstances.

Rather, without reference to any of the circumstances that resulted in the monitor's appointment, N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b)(4) authorizes the monitor to "oversee all district staffing, including the ability to hire, promote, and terminate employees[.]" As the Commissioner noted, within that grant of oversight authority, the Legislature explicitly granted the monitor the "authority to override . . . a vote by the board of education on any of the matters set forth in this subsection[.]" N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b)(5).