MARY ANNE DALESSIO v. TOWNSHIP OF UPPER DEERFIELD
[…] Fourth, the ordinance must be adopted in accordance with statutory and municipal procedural requirements.

 

[Id. at 611-12 (citations omitted).]
 

Here, plaintiffs first contend that the ordinances are void because the Township did not adjourn its hearing. They argue that they did not have enough time to prepare and consult counsel, and that the Township's attorney incorrectly advised the Township that adjournment would require republishing and re-mailing of notices. We disagree.

We begin by pointing out that plaintiffs received ten days notice pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-62.1. In relevant part, the requirement provides that "[n]otice of a hearing on an amendment to the zoning ordinance proposing a change to the classification or boundaries of a zoning district . . . shall be given at least 10 days prior to the hearing by the municipal clerk to the owners of all real property[.]" Plaintiffs do not dispute that the Township gave proper statutory notice.

As such, we disagree with plaintiffs' argument that there was inadequate time to consult counsel.