CASEY HAMMOND v. NEW JERSEY TRANSIT
[…] a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

 

b. [the] public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

 

[N.J.S.A.59:4-2.]

 

However, even if the foregoing elements are satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence, a public entity will not be liable unless "the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was . . . palpably unreasonable." Ibid.; Wymbs v. Twp. of Wayne, 163 N.J. 523, 532 (2000).

Under the Act, the property must have been in a "dangerous condition" when the injury occurred.