STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAMES R. COOPER
[…] States are free to adopt procedural rules governing objections. It is common to require a defendant to exercise his rights under the Compulsory Process Clause in advance of trial, announcing his intent to present certain witnesses. There is no conceivable reason why he cannot similarly be compelled to exercise his Confrontation Clause rights before trial.

 

[Melendez-Diaz, supra, __ U.S. at. __, 129 S. Ct. at 2533-2534, 2541, 174 L. Ed. 2d at 323, 331 (citations omitted).]

 

 

N.J.S.A. 2C:35-19(c) is such a notice-and-demand statute. It provides in part:

Whenever a party intends to proffer in a criminal or quasi-criminal proceeding, a certificate executed pursuant to this section, notice of an intent to proffer that certificate and all reports relating to the analysis in question, including a copy of the certificate, shall be conveyed to the opposing party or parties at least 20 days before the proceeding begins. An opposing party who intends to object to the admission into evidence of a certificate shall give notice of objection and the grounds for the objection within 10 days upon receiving the adversary's notice of intent to proffer the certificate.

 

[Ibid.]

 

The statute further provides in pertinent part that the "failure to comply with the time limitations regarding the notice of objection required by this section shall constitute a waiver of any objections to the admission of the certificate.