STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RONALD NEWMONES
[…] State v. Dalziel, 182 N.J. 494, 501-02 (2005).

Defendant contests neither the judge's finding of aggravating factors three, six and nine, nor his granting of the State's motion to sentence defendant as a persistent offender. Rather, defendant argues solely that the defendant's eight-year sentence under count one was excessive and that the judge should have applied mitigating factors one and two, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(1), (2).

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6, "in a case of a crime of the third degree," such as defendant's violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10(a)(1), a sentence shall be fixed "for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three and five years." Here, in light of defendant's extensive criminal record including four prior state prison terms, three parole violations, and two violations of probation, the State's motion to sentence defendant as a persistent offender was granted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a).