FRANK E. CARUSO v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, and UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
[…] The appeal period will be extended if good cause for late filing is shown. Good cause exists in situations where it can be shown that the delay was due to circumstances beyond the control of the appellant, which could not have been reasonably foreseen or prevented. Please specify the reason for your appeal, and if possible, attach a copy of this decision.

On March 31, 2009, appellant filed an appeal with the Board, by electronic facsimile. On May 20, 2009, the Board dismissed the appeal as untimely pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c). This appeal followed.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), the Appeal Tribunal's determination "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [B]oard of [R]eview, unless within [ten] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)]."