MICHAEL J. PETO v. BOARD OF REVIEW and SKY-MAN FITNESS, INC
[…] Michael Peto appeals from the dismissal of his appeal to

the Board of Review.     The Board accepted the Deputy Examiner's

determination of disqualification for benefits based on Peto's

untimely appeal.      Peto asserts that his landlord delayed in

giving him his mail, but the Board concluded that Peto received

the Deputy's determination and waited beyond the specified time

period before filing his appeal.      The Board, therefore, held

that the Deputy's determination became final, and it upheld the

disqualification.   We likewise affirm.

    The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) provides in

pertinent part that:

           Unless the claimant or any interested party,
           within seven calendar days after delivery of
           notification of an initial determination or
           within   10   calendar    days   after  such
           notification was mailed to his or their
           last-known address and addresses, files an
           appeal from such decision, such decision
           shall be final and benefits shall be paid or
           denied in accordance therewith[.]

Peto admits he did not file his appeal for twelve days after the

Deputy's notification was mailed to his last-known address, and

the Board justifiably determined that he did not meet his burden

of showing good cause for the late filing.    The standard of our