GMAC MORTGAGE, LLC v. CLYDE FRASER and TOYE MCCASTLE FRASER
[…] It is unclear from this language whether the "Order for Judgment" is intended to constitute a money judgment subject to docketing and enforcement or whether it merely represents a statement of the obligations of defendants. If the order is intended to be a money judgment or if it may be used to compel payments by defendants, then it appears contrary to N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided, all proceedings to collect any debt secured by a mortgage on real property, shall be as follows:
 
First, a foreclosure of the mortgage; and
 
Second, an action on the bond or note for any deficiency, if, at the sale in the foreclosure proceeding, the mortgaged premises do not bring an amount sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2.]

Thus, before collection proceedings may begin on the mortgage debt, the mortgage must first be foreclosed and the property sold. The record before us does not indicate that the mortgage foreclosure proceedings were concluded by the time this order was entered.