STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DONALD T. RIVERS
[…] R. 2:10-2. To find plain error in respect to the court's jury instructions, we must discern a "legal impropriety . . . prejudicially affecting the substantial rights of the defendant," which is "sufficiently grievous to justify notice by the reviewing court and to convince the court that of itself the error possessed a clear capacity to bring about an unjust result." State v. Hock, 54 N.J. 526, 538 (1969), cert. denied, 399 U.S. 930, 90 S. Ct. 2254, 26 L. Ed. 2d 797 (1970).

Defendant was charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9. The statute states:

A person who purposely obtains or retains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.

The trial judge, using the Model Jury charges, recited each element of the offense. In discussing the element of theft, the judge alternatively listed what he termed "the subject of the theft," that is, the vehicle or the value of its use.