FERMIN GALVEZ v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Trantino v. New Jersey State Parole Bd., 154 N.J. 19, 24 (1998). We are convinced from our review of the record that the Board's decision in this matter is consistent with the governing law. We are additionally convinced that there is substantial credible evidence in the record to support the Board's decision to deny parole and establish a twelve-month FET.

We note initially that Galvez committed the offenses for which he is presently incarcerated in 2005. Therefore, the standard that governs his parole is prescribed by N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a). The statute provides in pertinent part that an inmate shall be released on parole unless information produced at the hearing "indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time." Ibid. Here, the Board's panel found that there was a reasonable expectation that Galvez would violate the conditions of parole if released at this time. It reached that decision based on a consideration of the relevant facts under N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.11(b).