STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. R.A.
[…] Defendant also claims that the sentencing court erred under State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1986), in imposing three consecutive sentences.

The "facts that establish elements of a crime for which a defendant is being sentenced should not be considered as aggravating circumstances in determining that sentence." State v. Kromphold, 162 N.J. 345, 353 (2000). This is called double-counting.

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), one is guilty of sexual assault if the actor "commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." However, the crime is elevated to aggravated first-degree sexual assault if the actor engages in sexual penetration with a victim who is less than thirteen years old. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1).