JOHN GUIDO v. BARBARA A. SPINA
[…] With respect to the last issue, we note briefly defendants' argument that, under N.J.S.A. 25:2-21, "claim" is defined broadly to include "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." However, with respect to a cause of action alleging negligence or breach of warranties, as in this case, rather than a cause of action alleging default on a promise to pay, as in Sasco, plaintiffs can reasonably argue that they had no "right to payment" until they obtained a judgment.