KENNETH MULLARNEY v. KRISTEN MULLARNEY
[…] We thus perceive no basis for concluding that a parent's child support obligation is automatically abrogated if the child moves into the home of the supporting parent. Therefore, unless the parties are able to agree upon a termination or modification of child support, the supporting parent is required to obtain court approval before terminating or reducing support for a child.

[Id. at 7.]

 

Retroactive modification of child support orders is prohibited by statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a provides:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support . . . shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either directly or through the appropriate agent.

 

Here, Mr.